Monday, March 31, 2014

I'm Baaaack!!

Hi Everyone,

After the disastrous flop that was 2013 (IVF treatment, largely complicated 7months of pregnancy, becoming a single mum of now 2, a horrible complicated birth, long stays in hospital for both myself and premature 5.5wk bubs weighing 1.6kg, and a colicky unsettled baby for the first 3 months of her life), I am now ready and rearing to go to get my blog into its shining glory!

Stay tuned as I will be sharing scrapbooking storage ideas, general scrapbooking ideas, all things Project Life, reviews, giveaways and much, much more!

Come visit and invite your friends to view my blog.

Cheers for now!!

Monday, August 20, 2012

And so it begins......

Hi Everyone,

I have embarked on a FANTASTIC new scrapbooking adventure called PROJECT LIFE!!!

It is amazing. It is a visual diary comprised of journalling, embellishments, photos and much much more. I love the style and the layouts that can be created!! The Project Life (or PL as I will most probably refere to it) facebook pages and PL family on facebook are incredibly amazing, supportive and creative!! So much inspiration from those ladies (and gents if any). Great flow of ideas always running through that site!!

I have posted one of my pages below:
I love how this one and all of my others are turning out!!.......Normally a person would start with a core kit, a packet of plastic sleeves and an album to hold them all in.....hmm nope not me, I bought the plastics, and was given an album (thanks Lisa), then decided to use my stash to make my own core kit.......seee---

It has been great so far and so easy to just grab and create. Cannot wait to finish these papers and get a new range from Amy Tangerine. Her papers are fabuilous, not to mention the Simple Stories papers I stiull have to use also!! 


Have a great day and until next time, SEE YA!!

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Blog Make-over

What do you think?

I am impressed with myself!! I always loved everyone elses blogs and thought mine needed a revamp!

1. I received a CE2 for christmas and LOOOOVE it!!!
2. My new years resolution is to declutter my home (beginnings of this have made me feel fantastic about my home!)
3. My study is being cleared out to make way for my scrap room! Stay tuned for before and after photos coming as the work-in-progress begins!

Thats it for now! Stay cool (42 C / 107.6F here in Aus today PHEWF).

Friday, November 11, 2011


Well today is my most favouraite day ever. Numbers 1 and 11 are my favourite numbers, sooooo that makes this numbered day my very very favourite of all time......Will only happen once so why not blog about it.

I havent created in a while as I have been snowed under with Uni work, BUT am hoping to get my scrap area cleaned up and get creating again VERY soon........

Have fun on this FANTASTIC NUMBERED DAY!!!!

Cheers, Nic

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

First Scrapbooking Video YAY!!!

And so it begins .......

Hi Everyone,

Finally I have got around to making a blog. I never thought I would have one, but here it is so YAY!!!

I look forward to adding some videos, and kits to my blog.

Time to get back to learning how to use this thing........ what's this button do, hmmmmm............................he he

Nic =D